About Me

My photo
Rochester, NH, United States
A place where Scrapping is savored as you would a wonderful meal and, while you're here, we enjoy each other's company --I am a working single mom who tries to juggle everything in the air with the hopes that when misses one she's not underneath to get whacked. Oh and I'm binlingual too :) Un lugar donde se desgusta el arte de Scrap como un bueno plato y de camino pasamos un rato entre amigos -- Soy una madre soltera que pretende no ser atropellada y aplastada cuando una de las multiples responsibilidades y tareas que mantego al aire se me escapa y caye a la tierra. Oh y soy binlingue tambien :)

Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Looking Ahead, Haciendo planes

I've put my tapita first today. I thought it was appropriate because we all make plans, set goals and (with luck and perserverance) we actually attain some of them. We'd all like to grab the Brass Ring and know we did it, whatever IT is for each of us. This ATC is inspired by SARAH (Sassymermaid. She started a 52 week challenge approx 33 weeks ago. Most of those who were following along have dropped off and one of her last blog posts was that she'd be the last one standing.... well I may have gotten behind but I'm gonna finish right along with her, cuz that's what commitment means setting goals, working through each step and getting to the end. We might slow down, get derailed and even lose interest but EVERYONE can get back on track. Hoy comienzo con la presentation de la tapita antes. Crei que era algo apropriado dado que todos hacemos metas y planes (y con suerte y perserverancia) a veces los alcanzamos. A todos nos gustaria coger al anillo de oro y saber que conseguimos realizar el plan sin importar lo que era. Este ATC fue inspirada por uno de los temas del reto annual que comenzo Sarah (Sassymermaid) hace mas de medio ano. Casi todo el mundo que seguia sus ideas semanales lo han dejado y ell misma comento ultimamente en su blog que seria la unica todavia de pie pero lo acabaria como sea. ... Reconozco que perdi el hilo hace unas semanas pero yo tambien voy a acabarlo junto con ella por que esto es lo que es entrar en un compromiso. Se puede cansarse, perder el interes e incluso salir del plan pero eso si TODOS podemos, si queremos, volver a ponernos derechos.


For Kerri I will explain exactly how I did this one as it is SUPER simple.
I actually had to do it twice cuz the first try was a mess cuz despite littel words I can't spell to save my life LOL
. Y como me lo habia pedido Kerri explicare como hice este ATC. Y aunque es muy simple yo tuve que hacerlo dos veces ya que la primera era un disastre dado que no se escribir JE JE.

I used a a precut ATC card (purchased from Oriental Trading) and then cut an identically sized piece from a scrap of light gray mottled patterned paper. I adhered it to the card. I then used Stamping Up ink to edge the piece, swiping it directly from the pad to the paper. I lightly tapped the pad all over the card to add color but NOT cover up the gray. The Brass Ring is the a zero you can buy at any hardware store. I got mine at a yardsale for a quarter. I laid it down and lightly traced the inside area with a pencil so I'd know where I could stamp the phrase. Using Black Stazon and some mini alpha stamps I added my words, then erased the pencil. Because the Brass had two drilled holes (for the nails of course) I hunted around in my brad stash and found two bling brads in a light blue color and stuck them through. Placed pop dots on the back and then adhered to the card, making sure the words fit inside as had previously measured. Simple, visual and yes a bit heavy LOL! I hope you enjoy it
Utilize las tarjetas ATC precortadas (disponibles en Oriental Trading) y corte un papel color gris claro al mismo tamano. Se los pegue juntos. Paso seguido cogi mis tintas de Stamping UP, seleccione uno azul y la aplique al borde de la tarjeta de manera que se quedo bien demarcado. Despues con una mano muy ligera pase el aplicador directamente por todo el resto de la superficie para dejar una impression suave del mismo color pero NO cubriendo el color de fondo. El anillo metalico dorado (el numero cero) se puede conseguir en cualquier ferreteria, yo compre el mio en un yardsale por 25 centavos. Puse el anillo y marque con un lapiz la area dentro del cero para poder estampar mi frase. Paso seguido cogi tinta STAZON en negro y mis alfas mini para poner las palabras y cuanod termine, borre la linea del lapiz. Seleccione un par de brads tipo cristal azul claro para cubrir los agujeros del cero. Entonces puse adhesivo tipo popdot al metal y lo aplique a la tarjeta, tomando cuidado de aliniarme para no tapa las letras. Muy facil y visual..ah y eso si pesa un poco JE JE! Espero que os guste!

2 comments:

sawdust said...

Whoa! Love this love this! I really appreciate you telling how you make them. Helps me to learn. Guess I need to be looking closer when I hit those flea markets!!!

Sarah said...

OMG - BEAUTIFUL!!!!! That is absoutely eyecatching!!!!

Yea to still plugging away with me! :-)